Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there was a man living in Glenfarne and he had one son. He used to bring home his turf every year and stack them in the yard and one year a man started stealing them. One night the man and his were talking about how they could capture the thief so they father decided to buld the son into the stack and one night the thief came.
    When the boy saw the thief coming he pulled down the turfstack and ran for his father to tell him the great news. When he reached the house the father asked him who the thief was and the boy said "I did not wait to see who he was "Da."
    Sheila Kearny,
    Stranagress,