Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time two boys went to rob an orchard. When they thought they had enough gathered they decided to go into a churchyard to devide them equally. When one of the boys was climbing over the wall he let two of the apples fall behind it. They decided to leave them there until they would have the rest of them devided. One of the boys started to device then as follows. "One to you and one to me" and kept deviding them.
    When they had about hald of them devided an old man and woman came along. When they heard the talking behind the wall they thought it was God and the Devil deviding the good and the bad people. When the boys had all the nuts devided they said that they would go out for the two behind the wall. The old man and woman thinking that it was for them they were coming ran away as fast as they were able. These two people
    Celia Mulvey
    An tEanach, Co. Liatroma