Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1900 my sister Lizzie began to grow "dawny" and wouldn't eat anything no matter how my mother coerced her. All she would do was drink a drop of tae and ate nothin' to it. She used to wather from the mouth like a child gettin' teeth and ashe got as thin as a spint herrin'. One day an ould woman who lived next door came in and tould me mother that one would die if something wasn't done for her and I can care her sez she, but you must have faith in me. Of course me mother would do anything or say anything to get her cared so she sez pull away an' if you cure her I'll not forget you. Well sez she have you any oatmeal in the house me mother said she had an she got a cup and pressed the oatmeal down into it as hard as she could till it wouldn't hould a grain more. Now sez she go out everybody unless
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Gobnait de Búit