Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Hallows Eve night many tricks were played over 50 years ago. I remember seeing boys and girls melting lead in a pot and pouring it through the eye of a key into a bucket of water. The shape of the lead was supported to foretell the failure of whoever poured it into the water. For instance if any of the lead poured in by a girl had any resemblance to a ring she was to get married. If a boy's lead came out in a long thin piece it was supposed to resemble a sword and he would be a fighter etc.
    At sundown a boy or girl went to a field, pulled a bunch of yarrow and hid it in some convenient place and then at twelve o'clock he or she put it under their pillow after repeating first
    Good morrow fair
    Thrice a good morrow to thee,