Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some seventy years ago my parents were living in Mohill. They were living in lodgings and had then one son and one daughter. Lodging in the same house were a brother and sister named Miller. Eddie Miller was very ill, and his sister asked my mother one night to sit up with her as her brother could scarcely live till morning. She did so and towards morning heard what she thought was her own children crying. She went upstairs to her rooms and found the children fast asleep. As she was about to leave the room she heard the crying again and this time it seemed to be downstairs. She went down, opened the door, looked out but couldn't see anything still the crying went on and now it seemed to be upstairs again. She went into the dying boy's room, and told the story to his sister who said, as she burst out crying "Never mind the crying. It is the Banshee coming for poor Eddie. It always follows our family" and when they went to the bed, they boy was just dying.
    D. Boyd