Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballaghameehan near where the Protestant Church is now, in a field belonging to Wm. Clarke there is a holy well beside which there was a shrine and a story connected with it.
    One day St Molaise was holding a service in his church in the presence of his Bishop. A neighbouring priest who was jealous of him thought it would be a great joke to steal his Bible and did so, but St Molaise prayed and a Bible dropped down to him from Heaven. The Saint got a beautiful casket to put it in and a lock was put on it which none dared to remove. The box was deposited in a Shrine at the Holy Well and whenever any crime was committed the suspected person had to take his oath on the Seisceal. All were afraid of swearing falsely because a false oath was followed by sudden death and for centuries after, one member of that family was to have a sudden death.
    A copy of this legend, written in Irish, was in the possession of a family named Ward living in Ballaghameehan up to a short time ago, and a copy written in old English was in the possession of Mrs Wm. Clarke till about 1903 when she gave