Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In later days Manorhamilton belonged to an Earl of Leitrim who was shot in Donegal about the year 1877 or 8
    He was a thoroughly bad man, and his tenants had anything but a good time. He hated pigs & goats and would not allow his tenants to keep them. This led to them being kept on the "sly" and many humorous stories are told in connection with this. He always rode a big white horse which took him across hedges and ditches with ease. On one occasion, a poor man, who dearly loved pigs but was not allowed to keep them, made a dug-out in the bog nearly two miles from his home, and kept three or four pigs in it. When they were almost fit for killing Lord Leitrim came galloping along on his horse. It stepped on the roof of the "dug-out" which collapsed and let horse and rider down amongst the pigs.
    When he visited his tenants, which he did periodically, if he fancied anything about the house such as a fine fat turkey, he ordered it to be sent to the Castle, and the owner got no compensation for it.
    If a farmer, in the Spring, ploughed a field without asking his permission, he had to turn back the sods when ordered to do so, or he would be evicted.
    At the time of his death he was comeing to Manorhamilton to evict [?] Eldon Lodge, because he bought it from Corscadden without asking his permission.
    D. Boyd