Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The girls made dolls out of old clothes. They got paper and made several pleats in it and when opened out & tied at one and this made a fan.
    To make a necklace they gathered a bunch of daisies took the stems off, and strung the blossoms on to a length of twine, with a needle. They also made little chains with Dandelion stems.
    Gordon Wilson Long ago boys used to make baskets from chestnuts They used to cut a bib off both sides of the chestnut top, leaving a handle in the middle, and then scoop out the pulp.
    They used to sex snares near a rabbit burrow and then they would go out next morning to get the rabbits To make the snare they got a long piece of wire, about twice the thickness of a piece of thread and double[?] for 4 times and [?], and left a wee loop on one end, for the other end to go through.
    If your leg goes asleep spit on your hough.
    Ethel Moore