Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when my great grandfather was about to build his house and had the stones carried he met a tiny man dressed in red and green clothes and he said to my great grandfather not to build the house there that it was on top of their home, so he changed the site of the house to the place where it is at present.
  2. He himself built a byre a short distance away from his house. One evening he tied his seven cows in the byre and came home. He was not long in his house. When the seven cows came roaring after him with the spanchels round their nooks. She tried to drive them back into the byre, but every time they broke back on him. He then got his neighbours to help him but it was all in vain at last they discovered that the byre was built on a fairy fort so he made a wooden shed for the cows, till he got time to build a proper byre.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Beattie