Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    school her mother found the money and wondered where she had got all the threepenny bits when she came home they asked her and she told them Next morning when she went back to the field she looked on the stone but she found no money because she had told the secret. It was told to her father by a neighbour that the fairies were leaving the money and when she would have a certain amount gathered they would steal her away.

One summers morning my grandfather was going to mow. Just as he was walking along he came across a little red and blue hat with a tassel of different colours tied from it It was lying under a sloe bush He went to lift it and with that he heard a voice say "Leave that there" He looked round him to see who was speaking and when he looked again the little hat was gone.
    Long ago a man named Mc Loughlin cut a tree which was growing in their garden because it was in the way. Next day when he was sitting eating his dinner huge stones started coming through the windows and buckets of soot fell down the chimney and all their cows milk turned sour. The stones were coming so quickly that as soon as they had some of them out as much more would be thrown
    Ethel Moore
    Mr Moore