Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for mumps was to get a person whose father and mother were the same name before marriage. This person then put the donkey's bridle on the child with the mumps and led it to where 3 streams met and let him take a mouthful of the water and this was a certain cure.
    A cure for worts was to get a black snail and split it into two-rub one half on the wort and throw the other one over the left shoulder. The half that was rubbed on the worts was then hung up on a whitethorn bush and as it rotted away the worts disappeared.
    To cure burns potatoes were grated and kept to the burn till the heat left it. They kept the air from getting to the burn also.
    A cure for cough was to wear garlic in the shoes for a couple of days or chew a piece for a bad cough.
    A cure for measles was to dig nettle roots, wash, and boil them and the water they were boiled in is given as a drink to the person with the measles.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Florence Sharpe