Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the top of Benbo is a lake called Black Lough. It is full of bog water and is thickly covered with weeds. It is supposed there is a bag of gold at the bottom of this lake.
    This story was believed by Rev. Jas. Greer who lived in Enniskrone up to his death a few years ago. He, in company with the Rector of Manorhamilton. She late Dean Coulter, went to see the lake, and Mr. Greer who was a marvellous swimmer and diver, made up his mind to have a try for the gold. He stripped and dived in. He was so long gone the Dean began to get frightened and was still more frightened when he saw appearing what he thought was a black man. Mr Greer was covered with a thick coating of black mud but he did not get the gold.
    D. Boyd
    Dean Coulter