School: Na Creaga

Na Creaga, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was "Dan the Delph Man" who furnished the dressers of the district at very moderate rate. "Máire Ni Crocaire" who supplied the earthenware. "Tony The Sugar Stick Man" who catered for the palates of the children. Timmy Lohan of Passage, Athleague who had a drapery, haberdashery and fancy goods stall, and Mick Dowd, the butcher, in addition to vendors of sleans, spades, shovels, kitchen furniture, wheelbarrows and ladders.
    Ballad singers and street musicians lent vanity to the proceedings, and pipers sometimes visited those fairs. The O'Reilly Brothers and Reaney (lent) were amongst the latter. The were seven members of the O'Reilly family all pipers, but rarely more than two of them travelled together. Their visits to Creggs fair was always anxiously looked forward to by the people of the districts.
    Travelling clowns and entertainers
    Rita Kelly