School: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mayo. They had one son named Seán. They were very very poor. Seán made up his mind that he would try to earn the three thousand pounds but his father and mother said that if he did his head would also be cut off. He would not heed them. Then his mother gave him a ring and told him to put it on his finger and never to take it off. So he took the ring and started off. As he was going along the road he met a little man. The man asked him where was he going. Seán said that he was going to rescue the lady in the king's castle. The little man told him that he could not rescue her without his own help. Then Seán asked the man to help him. He gave Seán a sword of life, a purse off plenty, and a cloak of darkness. So he went off until he came to the gates of the kings castle. Then he asked to be let in, but the soldiers who were there would not let him in. He got his purse of plenty and gave
    Bridie Dillon
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe