School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Oisin was the only Fenian that lived in Ireland when St. Patrick came to spread the true Faith. He was a very old man and he had bad sight. The people at that time did not know what was the best month in Spring for sowing the oats . One day as Oisin was travelling with St. Patrick they met a man with a horse. He had a bag of sand on the horse's back. When he saw Oisin coming he let the bag fall. He pretended in order to have fun of Oisin that it was a bag of oats he had . He told Oisin to help him to lift the bag of oats on the horse's back. Oisin caught the bag with his hand and he lifted it up on the horse's back. Then he took a grain of the sand in his hand and felt it and said "This is good seed corn" "you must have sown it in February"
        1. saints
    Bridie Dillon