School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus were fleeing from Herod one day they came to a house. The Blessed Virgin asked the woman of the house for a drink and the woman gave it to her. Then she started off again and she came to a man who was sowing oats in a field. She told him if Herod's soldiers passed and asked him when did the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus pass to say it was when he was sowing the oats. Next morning when the man arose the oats was up in the grass - corn. That day Herod's soldiers passed and they asked him when did the Blessed Virgin and the Child Jesus pass and he said "when I was sowing this oats." Then the soldiers thought that Jesus did not pass for weeks before.
    Mary Madden
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway