School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Long years ago there lived a man and his wife in the Wicklow mountains. They had two sons. One of them was Jack and the other was Tom. After a while the father and mother died. The two brothers lived together for a long time and then Tom got married. Then Jack said that he would go to seek his fortune. There was a spring well near the house which they used to keep very clean always. Before Jack went he told Tom that the well would turn as red as blood if anything happened to him. Then he started off and took with him a horse, hound, and hawk.
    After travelling for a long time he came to a great forest. He lost his way in the forest and after a while he (was) saw a light. He (wh) went to where the light was and there he saw a small hut. He went in and brough his horse, hound, and hawk with him. after a while an old woman came to the door and asked him for lodging.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Dillon