School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When St. Martin lived on earth he was miller. He was a very holy man. One year no rain fell and the crops were dying. St Martin had large fields of corn which was withering without water. One day he and his men went out to water the corn. When he was out a holy man came in and asked the woman of the house for some bread. She was making a cake and she said she had no bread. He told her to give him a bit of the raw dough. She did so and he put the dough in the oven over the fire. The he disappeared. When she went to the oven to put in the cake she had been making, there was grass-corn growing up through the cake in the oven. She was much frightened and she sent for her husband. When he saw what had happened he said that it was not right to be putting water on the corn but to wait and God would sent rain. This man
    Mary Dillon
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway