School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. About eighty years ago the parishes of Aille. Kilnadeema and derry brian were all one. The parish priest of Kilnadeema had a curate who used togo on horse -back to read Mass in Derrybrian. In winter there used to be terrible snow and the priest could not go to read Mass.On account of that the people used to be disappointed very often .There was a young man in Derrybrian named Larkin who used to serve Mass and was a fairly good scholar . A young man of the place said to his father and to a few other people that it would be a good plant to get him ordained so that they would then have a priest of their own . They decided to bring him to the Bishop in Loughrea and get him ordained. On that certain day the boy whom they were going to make a priest of , and his father together with an neighbouring old man, went to the Bishop's house and
    Vincent Fahy
    Srahaunananta, Co. Galway