School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. There is a mountain in Cuppinagh named Gleann na gCoillte. It is a quarter of a mile from Burns. There were twelve families living in it at one time and they all died during the famine. The walls of the old ruins are still standing. There is no one at all living there now. It is all a stretch of mountain except the place of a little garden outside each old ruin. It is owned by a man named Murphy. This is the way that Murphy got that land. The gentlemen of Clanrickard estate used to be hunting for grouse during the season. One day one of the gentlemen came into Murphhys father. He had stayed in the mountain until a heavy fog came and he lost his way in the mountain. Night came on him and he saw a light and went towards it. The old family of the Murphys that was in it at that time. They gave him lodging. When Gleann na gCoillte was going to be divided that gentleman went to Clanrickard and told him to give it to Murphy for his kindness to himself. So that was how Murphy got Gleann na gCoillte. I got this story from my mother Mary Madden.
    Mrs Mary Madden, Airyhill, Kylebrack, Loughrea.
    Her age is thirty eight years.