School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Story about Our Lord.
    One day when our Lord was fleeing from the jews he came to a cobbler's shop. The stool, which the cobbler had when he was (wol) working, was outside the door. When our Lord saw the stool he sat down for he sat, was very tired. When the cobbler came out he asked our Lord why did he dare to sit on his stool. Our Lord answered and said that he was tired and he wanted to rest. The cobbler said that he should not rest there. Then our lord said "I shall rest but thou shalt not." The old people say that he is still travelling through the world with a light in his hand. He is called Jack o' the Lanthern or the rambling Jew, Mary Dillon.
    I got this story from my mother
    Mrs. Dillon,