School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When Cromwell's army was travelling Ireland on any village that a priest took shelter in they did much destruction. Some few friars passed a little village near the Shannon. They said Mass on the hillside and the people attended it. They were not long there until Cromwell's army was after them. All the people in the village ran for their lives. There was one woman that had a large family of young children. She was so terrified trying to make her escape that she forgot the child in the cradle. When she turned back to bring the child she saw that the soldiers had her house surrounded. The she knew she was late and she followed the rest of the people. In searching the house the soldiers came to the
    Bridie Dillon
    John Lyons