School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. When the Blessed Virgin and our Lord was trying to save themselves from Herod. On their journey they came to a poor woman. She had the dinner ready and she gave them some of it. They went on further until they came to a man sowing oats. She told the man if Herod's men passed to tell them that the Blessed Virgin and our Lord passed the day he sowed the oats. Next day the man went out and his oats was up in grass-corn. That day Herod's soldiers passed and they asked the man when did the woman and the Child pass. He said it was when he sowed that oats. There was a "ciarog" one side and he said Sin é indé and there was a bumble bee and he said "Thug tú th'eitheac ní h-é". Since that people always kills the "ciarog"
    Mary Madden
    Pat Power