School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Folk - Tale
    Once there was a young boy and his name was Jack and he had nothing at all to do. One night he came to a giant house and he saw three giants sitting at the fire. They had a pot of porridge on the fire and one of the giant's was stirring it. Jack got a ladder and he went up to the top of the giant's house.
    Then he got three big stones and he fired one of them into the pot of porridge that was on the fire. The porridge dashed out and it roasted the three giants. Then one of the giants blamed the other and killed him. Then Jack fired down another stone and he roasted the other two again. Then one of the giants blamed the other and one of them got killed. Then Jack fired down another stone and he roasted the third giant. Then the third giant went out to see who was firing and he saw Jack above on the house. Then the giant said to Jack you were the cause of killing my two brothers but you will be very soon dead now yourself. So the giant was going up the ladder and he knocked it down from the house and it fell on the ground. The giant was caught under the ladder and he was killed. Then Jack went into the giants house and he took their
    Annie Burns
    Pat Murphy