School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

Aine Ni Aílle
    There was once a lovely girl named Aine Ni Aílle. Her father was a pagan. One day he was going on his holidays and he was getting a lovely mansion built. He told her to build the mansion as he would leave it out for her to build it. But she did not build it as she was told. How she built it was in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. When her father came back he was very angry when he saw how the mansion was built. He told her to leave the place and she took flight and went away. This young man followed her. She went on until she came to the sea and she threw herself into it. And Annuiz
    AT0970: The Twining Branches
    Mary Madden