School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them some money. Then they let him in and they directed him to where the young lady was. He told her that he had come to rescue her. She told him to go home to his father and mother or if he did not the king would behead him, but he would not heed her. Then he went to the king. He asked the king to release the young lady and the king would not. Seán said that he would not go home until he would get her to bring home to her father and mother. The king asked him by what means did he intent to to rescue her. Seán said that if he did not get her by fair means he would fight for her. Then the king got his sword and the two of them went out of the castle. The king drew his sword and tried to cut of Sean's head. At that moment Seán got his sword of life and put on his cloak of darkness. The king could not see Seán then and he knew he would be killed. So he told Seán that if he spared his life he would give him
    Bridie Dillon
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway