School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    son." So he went into the house and the the man asked him what did he want and he said that he wanted his son and that he was taken away from him a year ago. The man asked him "Would you know him whenever he would be." The man let out the turkeys and he threw them some wheat. One of the turkeys began to fall and to choke. "That is my son." said the king. "My curse on the man that told you. " The king got his son and they went home. The son said "Ah we are poor all the time and we have nothing to sell and at one time we had lots to sell." "Well father", he said ," I have learned some magic tricks from my boss." "So be ready the next fair day and I will make a cow of myself." When the fair day came the son turned himself into a cow and he told the father not to sell the cow unless he got £20 for her and be sure and take off the halter and put the money in his pocket. When he
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Emet Keane