Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

When the people went to their bed at night there was no trace of the standing stone. When they rose the next morning the stone was there. Some people say giants left it there. Other people say it is the mark of a treasure but they fear to interfere with it.
    1-3-38
  2. Told by Harry Diver of Ballybrack, Moville. There is a rock in Ballybrack called the Fairy Rock because fairies used to be seen at it. The fairies were seen in the morning early and in the evening at dusk. They could change themselves into ducks and into wee soldiers. Sometimes they would be seen like ducks and other times like soldiers. Thats how the Fairy Rock got its name.
    An Baile Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Shemus Kelly