School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. The following story was related to me by my uncle Dan. His age is 44.
    On my grandfather's farm, in the town land of the Eleven Ballyboes, in the centre of a field there is a large rock standing about 4 feet above the ground. There are many stories told relating to the antics of the fairies around this rock and the great crock of gold supposed to be hidden under the great Crag na Fairy as it is locally named. Some years ago at a ceilidh in a neighbour's house the usual run of fairy tales were spun around. The crocks of gold in Crag na Fairy exitest the most inerest, so much so that a few of the boys decided to proceed the next day arrived with picks and various other tools to recover the hidden crock of gold. All day long they toiled with a strong will until night came on. Then they sat down in conference so to the next day's operations. Suddenly they were surrounded by a bright ray of light, and so terrified were they that they could not move for a considerable time. After a time the strange light disappeared and a most beautiful sound of music filled the air around them and so fascinated were
    Sean Mc Cormick
    Dan