Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Death
    There were two women one time. They had no home and they wandered around this locality. One day they went on a message. They were lodging along the road. When they were coming back they lost their way and they did not know what to do. So one said to the other that they would sit down along the road and ask the first person who would pass by to show them the way to go. They were a long time waiting. At last two men passed. The asked them what way would they go for that they had lost their way. So it began to rain and the two women were lost. When their friends went to look for them they found them dead. This was told to me by maggie McLaughlin of Ballinghan.
    1. am
    Rose Mc Laughlin