Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated near the village of Greencastle, in the townland of Eleven Ballyboes there stands the ruins of an ancient Castle, said to have been built about the year, 1170, by a Norman called to De Burgo. De Burgo, had his castle garrisoned by the best soldiers he could enlist into his army, and fortified by the most up-to-date guns of the time. He was reputed to possess a large amount of gold and other precious articles which he had concealed in a specially constructed cave or vault under the castle. At that time De Burgo was known, by the nations of Europe, to be very rich, and he stood in daily dread of an invasion. That is why, he had kept such a strong garrison. But one dark night, while De Burgo and his soldiers slept a bold Dutch invader crept into the castle, overpowered the garrison and proceeded to search for the great treasure, but after an exhaustive search
    Sean Mc Cormick
    John Mc Cormick