Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago some men were returning from fishing very late at night. On their way home they were stopped on the lower road below Craig na Ferry Rock by a little man whom they did not know. These men had some fish with them. The little man asked them for some fish and the men took him to be a little fairy and they gave him the fish and the fairy disappeared.
  2. There was a little girl who lived in Drung and one day a little fairy came and rook her away. A long time after this her people were searching for her. Then she came back but she could not speak. The little fairies had left her like that. Her people said she was no used to them. One little fairy said to another to kill a cock and take the blood of its comb. The people heard the fairies saying that and they did so and the girl spoke again
    Annie Gillen
    James Gill