Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I visited my grandfather. His name is Charles Doherty. His age is about 60. He lives in Greencastle.
    Near the seashore, along the banks of Lough Foyle on the lower road leading to Shrove, about a mile from Greencastle there is an old graveyard of which little is known at present. But tradition says that in the early Christian times a church was built there by Saint Finian and it was called Saint FInian's Church of Kilblaney. Very little of the ruins of the church stand at present but a good many of the graves are easily traced. On a large slab or tombstone there are Latin letters of figures but no one is able to know what they mean. But tradition has handed down that this grave is of some dignitary of the Church of the earl, Christian times. The local people around Kilblaney treat this old graveyard with great respect and would not interfere with any of the graves. All that is known about the graveyard is that it is called Killblaney.
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Cahal Mc Cormick