Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cat scratching furniture. When a goat lies close to a ditch it is a sign of wet weather and when a donkey brays very loudly it is a sign of a gale. You can notice these signs about the farmyard. When the sea-birds come in to the middle of the country it is a sign of a storm.
  2. The old people have a lot of old sayings about the weather. They say that when the sky keeps red for a long time there is a storm near. When the clouds are very heavy there is going to be rain. If there is a halllow? round the moon rain is approaching. When far off hills look rear that is a sign of rain; if far away roads look near, wet weather. A blue blaze in the fire is a sign of a storm. The cat washing her face is a sign that wet weather is coming. If sea-gulls come on the land a snow-storm is near. Birds flying low is a sign that a storm is coming. When birds sing early in the morning, it is a sign of approaching rain.
    Mary Boner