Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. An Old Fair
    I asked my father last night did he know or did he hear of any old fair and he said he did and this is what he told me. About 40 years ago there used to be an old fair in Greencastle. This fair was held every year. The farmers brought their cattle sheep pigs. It was a great day of the year for everybody. An old man named Philip McKinney liked to see this day coming because the dealers from what is now the Six Counties would come over on this day to buy the cattle and pigs and this old man would ferry them over the River Foyle.
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Kealey