Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told this story by William McFaid. He is 59 years of age. He lives in Drumaweir to the North West of Greencastle. He told me about a man who annoyed the fairies. The man was one night coming from the town and he saw a light in a bush. It was in his own field he saw it. He went to her neighbour's house and told him about the light in the field. He asked him to go over to the field with him. The man went with him to the field. When they went there they saw nobody only the red light shining brightly. It was a holy bush that the light was in. The man went to catch the light and it burned him very much. He went home and the people of the house told him that it was a fairy bush. He said that he would root it out and throw it away. He started next morning and he cut a piece off the trees and as soon as he did the hand fell off him. He went home and never annoyed the bush again.
    Hugh Carney
    Willie Mc Daid