Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Stones
    I was told this by John McLaughlin. He is 60 years of age. He is living in Ballybrack 20 years. This was told to him by his grandfather. He is dead now 55 years. In olden times they had to hold stones in their hands and where that was done was in what is now Paddy Carney's field. The stones are the same as the headstones. That was 100 years ago.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nellie Carney
    John Mc Laughlin
    60
  2. A Travelling Man
    John McLaughlin told me of a man who used to come to his grandfather's. He was a travelling man. He came there every night. He was very fond of smoking. One night he had no tobacco. He got things that grow in the fields and he smoked them. When he did so he fell dead.