Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. Old Phil Boner of Ballymacarthur told me this story
    In a field belonging to John Burns there is a Rock called the Mass Rock. It is said that this rock got is name because of Mass being offered at it during the penal times when a priest's life was in danger as there was a reward for his head. So a priest and a few people would assemble and on this rock a priest offered Mass and that is how it got its name
    Baile Mhic Artúir, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Patricia Gillen
    Phil Boner
    Fireann
  2. This was told to me by grandfather who is 85 years of age. Lower Ballybrack is called the standing stone because Fionn Mac Cumhal through a stone across the water from Magiilligan. It was a magic stone and it is still standing from the day it was thrown to this day. Fionn threw it over a good many years ago.