Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they often saved them work but others disliked them for they brought them trouble. According to legend the fairies were angels who did not take part in the battle between God and Lucifer.
  2. An Old Monument
    I visited my granny last night and I asked her did she know any folklore. She said she did. Her age is eighty five. This is what she told me. Near the "Dog Hill" at Inishowen Head there is a large rock near a house. It is on the top of a mound and a stone cross on it. It is said that a sailor was washed ashore and that he was buried there. It is to be seen yet. There is another one in Glenagivney, the same as this one. It is three and a half miles from Drumaweir school a man was washed ashore there. The coastguards of Kinego got him on the strand. They found a note in his pocket having this, "bury me at the place where I am found". His name was James
    Shemus Mc Laughlin