Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holidays. The visitors sent a letter to Mr. Gormley to say that they were coming to the house the next day. One night the women were cleaning the house for the visitors. They left some bedclothes at the fire and when they were at home a fire arose. A man named Lynott who also lived in Greencastle got a ladder and he threw down the slates with a pitchfork from the roof and he saved the house. Everyone was saved.
  2. My father told me some local happenings. Here they are. There is a rock about 200 yards outside of Inishowen Head and it is called Mad Man's Rock. About 40 years ago a steamer was leaving Derry called the Mad Man, bound for some English Port. After the steamer left off the pilot she went off to sea and she hit the rock and was lost. The crew was saved by the life-boat.
    Jim Diver