Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard a story of Balleighan and it was a man named Hugh O'Donnell who told me. He said that long ago the people used to spill the waste water out a back door on their houses. One day a man was washing and he spilled water out the back door. A man came to the door and told him not to spill out the water any more because he was putting out his fire. Then the man built up his backdoor and put a window in it.
    Note: The thatched country cottages in this district have all small windows in the sides opposite the doors. In many other districts there are two doors are opposite each other in the houses.
    Patrick Mc Laughlin
    Hugh O Donnell