Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then taken off the fire and the contents put into large dishes and left to cool. When cold it was served with cow's milk and made a very tasty meal. Many wayfarers at that time would gibe old Ann a call and would be thankful for a meal and before long the name of Ann Duggan was known over the North of Ireland famed for what was called the "Famine Dish" now known as Carageen Moss.
  2. One evening my uncle and a friend of his journeyed up Balleighan Hill to play a few games of cards. They played till late into the night sometimes losing but when they at last stopped playing my uncle and his friend had won a few shillings. The owner of the house made them a cup of tea and as soon as they finished with it they started for home coming through the fields for it was
    Cahal Mc Donald