Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place locally known as Claghan in the townland of Carrickhue there lived and old woman in the middle of the last century who was well known all over the parish for being able to cure many ills which existed at that time. There was no surgical operations for internal diseases such as appendicitis so all such cases were taken to old Martha Douglas as she was called for treatment. In the garden she had what was known as the "Sweat House" constructed much to the design of a lime kiln. Here the patient was placed rolled up in blankets on a large flat stone with a fire underneath. This operation continued from twelve to twenty four hours. Then the patient was removed and placed in a bed where she administered medicine made from herbs. After three or four days' treatment the patient was completely cured.
    Old Martha never told the secret of her cures which died with her. But for many years the "Sweat House" stood until at last it was removed to make way for the plough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Cahal Mc Cormick