Scoil: Drumaweir (uimhir rolla 5228)

Droim an Mhaoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance west of Inishowen Head there is a small inlet of the sea named Port Cille. From history handed down to us through the centuries it is related that Saint Columcille was returning from Iona to his native Derry in a small boat and was battered about by the wind and waves, and was almost exhausted. He put into this inlet that water might be found after searching about for some time and almost in despair from thirst he sat down and immediately by his side a beautiful spring of water shot up from the ground. The saint procured a large sea-shell and very soon quenched his thirst. He then went on his knees and said a prayer of thanksgiving.
    Very soon the news spread among the people of the well founded by Saint Columcille and hundreds went thither winding their way down the steep hill-side to make a pilgrimage at the holy well. Many suffering from some bodily ailments were cured. It is said anyone who is not mentally afflicted will never become insane. Up to recent years the 15th August was the day set for the pilgrimage and hundreds came from far an near to make the stations or "Turas".
    Cahal Mc Cormick