Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Wedding customs in Desertegney
    On the wedding day there is a great dinner for it is usual for the wedding party to drive away somewhere for the day. The dinner is ready about seven o'clock or so and all those who were invited come to it. There is plenty of drink. The groom supplies the drink. Dancing and drinking is kept up till morning. If the drink runs scarce each man pays half-a-crown or so and more drink is bought.
    On the Sunday night after the wedding there is another party in the bride's house again. This is called Bottle night. Every man that was there at the wedding party now comes back and brings a bottle of whiskey with him and leaves it on the table. If he is not rich enough to bring a bottle he waits till the collection is made and he pays his share to buy a drink. Dancing and singing go on till morning.
    Michael Mc Kinney
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall