Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Shirts
    The people made all the clothes that that they needed, and they made shirts and sold them, and Brigid McLaughlin Ledery, and Mary Doherty, and Susan Herald and my grandmother Rose O'Donnell, and Ellen O;Donnell, made them and sold them in Buncrana. They made all their stockings, out of home-spun yarn, spun on a spinning wheel, and nearly everyone in Hillside spun yarn. They used the wool off the sheep for spinning. My grandmother used to spin and the spinning wheel still remains on our house and the Reel too. Brigid Gibbins of upper Hillside still spins, and Susan Herald of Lower Hillside too. They use it for making socks for themselves, and they spin yarn for others also.
    Madge Mc Laughlin
    Hill Side, Co. Dhún na nGall