Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When tweed was wanted a number of ten or twelve spinning wheels were brought to the same house. You would see a woman in the morning coming with a wheel on her shoulder at almost eight o'clock in the morning. They would spin all day and they would get food in the house they were spinning in. AT night the boys who were coming to dance thought the girls were too long spinning and they would be anxious for the dance the boys would cut the jinking string as a joke and so stop the work and they would get the floor ready for the dance.
    The young girls carded while the older women spun.
    The reel is for rolling up the thread into hacks and it gives a creek when it is full. Tweed when woven here was sent to Cockhill mill which is there still at the foot of Cockhill Bray to be thickened (O Donnells mill) and was brought home again and scoured and was brought to Carn-donagh and sold in the market.
    Brigid Mc Laughlin
    Hill Side, Co. Dhún na nGall