Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near my home in the townland of Mullins, two miles from Dunree, there is a well called "Tobar na gClog". It was in the time of the Penal laws when a Priest was not allowed to say Mass in Church or glen. In this glen where the well is, a priest was trying to say a Mass. All of a sudden soldiers came upon him and the priest had to flee. He had a gold Mass bell with him and when running past this well he dropped the bell in for safety, because he knew the soldiers would seize it. The Bell was lost and was never seen again and no sound of it was ever heard in that well. None ever tried to dig for it because the well is a spring and the bottom cannot be reached. It never goes dry.

Mary Doherty

Told by Neil Doherty,