Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Monasteries - Ruins at Linsfort
    Until the sixteenth century or so this district was dotted over with Friaries and Monasteries which were practically all burned or tossed by the English.
    There is the remains of an old Friary in Stragill - on the banks of Lough Swilly about three miles from Buncrana. It was burned. The Friary garden is still to be seen. The ruined Friary stands on the first headland south of Linsfort Convent on George Porter's farm in Stragill. At these friaries and monasteries the poor were fed and sheltered and given as much food with them as would keep them until they reached another monastery.
    Annie Mc Laughlin
    Liafin, Co. Dhún na nGall