Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of Inishowen will remember an exciting incident which occurred on the evening of the 26th January, 1917, when the White Star Liner "Laurentic" (14,000 tons) which was then employed as an auxiliary cruiser by the British Admiralty, went to the bottom three miles off Dunaff Head N.W. direction. The Laurentic had started on a voyage from Liverpool to New York and carried on board £7,000,000 in gold specie. She was torpedoed by a German submarine and immediately sank.
    The "Racer" - an Admiralty steamer with a diver on board arrived and in 1917, 1919, 1924 recovered specie worth about £4,995,708 which was landed at Buncrana and sent to Bank of England. This work costing about £128,000.
    The "Estoy" of the Malet Salvage Company worked at the wreck on several occasions at a depth of 22 fathoms and recovered a considerable number of Bars of gold each worth £2000 (reckoning 20/- to the Gold sovereign).
    The Malet Salvage Syndicate Ship Attendant came to complete the work but no results were published.
    Operations were suspended in Nov. 1937 owing to bad weather and rolling seas, and no further operations have been resumed.

Annie McLaughlin

Given by